GameGrin Gaming Forums
Home LANs Forums Reviews Previews

Go Back   GameGrin Gaming Forums > General Community Forums > Hardware, Software, Gadgets, Phones Discussion > Tech Chat > Hardware Discussion

Hardware Discussion Discuss Hardware and ask for unsupported help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30-03-2009, 06:09 PM   #1
azrael316

Combine Soldier Elite
 
azrael316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 8,566
azrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond repute
TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

Im putting together a Media Centre type affair in the back living room.

I have an old PC with a Radeon 9800pro in it.

Connected to this I have

a 15" LCD via VGA D-Sub
A 32" Philips TV (CRT) via S-Video.

WHen I boot up, the main POST screen displays on the TV, then the Windows XP loading screen shows on the TV.

After that however the XP Desktop reverts to the LCD screen.

Any ideas chaps?
__________________




AFA (From Facebook) :

Yay little boys are awesome...

azrael316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 06:26 PM   #2
djdawsonuk

Bullsquid
Administrator
 
djdawsonuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 4,570
djdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

Two things jump to mind, firstly has windows been set up for multiple monitors? Open your display settings, and you will have to "extend your desktop to this monitor"

Other than that, the resolution being pumped to the TV isn't too high that the TV can't handle it, i cant remember with CRT TVs if they have resolution limit (altho I do remember some CRT monitors that did) so this could also be posing a problem.
__________________
djdawsonuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 06:44 PM   #3
azrael316

Combine Soldier Elite
 
azrael316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 8,566
azrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

Done the Extend my desktop to this monitor thing. Put 'Force TV detect' in CCC. Still nothing.

Res is a 640x480 and 256 Colours.
__________________




AFA (From Facebook) :

Yay little boys are awesome...

azrael316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 07:27 PM   #4
djdawsonuk

Bullsquid
Administrator
 
djdawsonuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 4,570
djdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond reputedjdawsonuk has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

Then I'm pretty much out of ideas for the time being, will report back if I think of anything.
__________________
djdawsonuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 07:29 PM   #5
Platinum
raggggggggge
 
Platinum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USS Enterprise E
Posts: 31,767
Platinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

erm iirc you need to **** around in the control panel, try checking force tv detect
__________________


"Left cex. Am up on high street
Going to cash gen opposite primark. Then into game in the bridges." - djd4ws0n 2017
Platinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #6
azrael316

Combine Soldier Elite
 
azrael316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 8,566
azrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond reputeazrael316 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

After much d1cking about in CCC, I finally have it working.

Dont think the P4 2.0Ghz will be very good at being a Media Centre however.

I do have an Athlon 64 3200+ hanging about would that be better, with 2Gb ram and the 9800 Pro?
__________________




AFA (From Facebook) :

Yay little boys are awesome...

azrael316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2009, 08:04 PM   #7
Platinum
raggggggggge
 
Platinum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USS Enterprise E
Posts: 31,767
Platinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond reputePlatinum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TV out with a Radeon 9800pro.

Unless you plan to output HD content, which I assume you wont having a CRT you wint have a problem, only benifit with the A64 is it might be a little more power efficient.
__________________


"Left cex. Am up on high street
Going to cash gen opposite primark. Then into game in the bridges." - djd4ws0n 2017
Platinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
9800pro, radeon

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:46 AM.


More on gaming

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2016 GameOn Networking Ltd, T/A GameGrin